Huaser v. Nebraska Police Stds. Adv. Council
[…] In In re Complaint Against Jones, 255 Neb. 1, 581 N.W.2d 876 (1998), we examined the Nebraska Code of Judicial Conduct in regard to the conduct of a county judge. The penalty for violation of the code was set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-722 (Reissue 1995), which provided: "A . . . judge of any court of this state may be reprimanded, disciplined . . . or removed from office for . . . (6) conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute." The special master concluded that the judge's conduct had violated the code, and the Nebraska Commission on Judicial Qualifications recommended that the judge be removed from office.

The judge petitioned this court to modify or reject the commission's recommendation.