S.J. Smith Constr. v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] We certainly do not treat interest as a separate and distinct service or material supplied to the job. Rather the concept is simply that a mechanic who provides services or materials which enhance a property is entitled to claim a mechanic's lien for payment which, by contract, includes interest.

The second proposition set forth by the owners is that interest is distinguished from that which the lien secures. They referred to related provisions of the mechanic's lien statute to illustrate their point. Specifically, they argued that because Section 49-37 provides that a bond substituted for a mechanic's lien shall be in "such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may have judged to have been secured by the lien, with interest and costs . . ." (Emphasis added), interest is not included in the lien secured, for otherwise there would be no need to designate it separately. However, the court reads the words ". . . with interest . . ." in this section to refer to statutory interest.