S.J. Smith Constr. v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] See Strober Connecticut Building Supply Centers v. Judd Square Associates, L.P., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV90 274208, 3 CONN. L. RPTR. 173 (1991) (Flynn, J.); Dixon v. Cardin, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV89 0366604 (1993) (Walsh, J.); Atlantic Pipe Corporation v. Quadrangle Limited Partnership, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV87 0336982, 10 CONN. L. RPTR. 306 (1993) (Aurigemma, J.).

C.G.S. 52-249(a) reads as follows:

The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact.

Although the mechanic's lien statutes are remedial in nature and are to be liberally construed in favor of the mechanic's lien; Camputaro v.