S.J. Smith Constr. v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] Our mechanic's lien law, stated in simple terms, provides that land and buildings will be subject to the payment of claims for the construction of such buildings when the claim is by virtue of an agreement with the owner. See C.G.S. 49-33(a). However, such lien shall not attach in favor of any person "to a greater amount in the whole than the price which the owner agreed to pay . . .". (Emphasis added). C.G.S. 49-36(a). Section 49-33(e) also addresses the same point when, in explaining the rights of subcontractors, it states that no mechanic's lien shall attach ". . . in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay . . .". (Emphasis added). However, § 49-33(f) speaks of ". . . the contract price between the owner . . .". (Emphasis added).