S.J. Smith Constr. v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] The court answers this question in the affirmative. Once the lienable fund is established by the rationale set forth in Question I above, a subcontractor is entitled to collect the amount of his claim by way of mechanic's lien, subject to the provisions of C.G.S. § 49-33(c) and § 49-36, to the full extent of the amount due him. The owners have not convinced the court to the contrary by its several legal arguments.

The owners first claim that a subcontractor cannot lien for contractual interest because of the language of the mechanic's lien statute. C.G.S. § 49-33 provides that "[i]f any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction . . . of any building . . . the building, with the land on which stands . . . is subject to payment of the claims." (Emphasis added) Because interest does not constitute "materials furnished or services rendered" it does not qualify as a lienable item.