S.J. Smith Constr. v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] The case does not weaken the long held principle that mechanic's lien statutes are remedial in nature and are to be liberally construed in favor of a mechanic's lien. See, Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation, 180 Conn. 545, 429 A.2d 796 (1980).

III. III.

WHETHER, ON THE FACTS STIPULATED BY ALL THE PARTIES, PAYMENT TO THE SUBCONTRACTOR, J. F. BARRETT SONS, INC., REDUCES THE LIENABLE FUND.

This question implicates the interpretation of C.G.S. § 49-36(c), which provides that an ". . . owner of the land and building shall be allowed whatever payment he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens . . . ." The brief stipulation of facts contains five short paragraphs, and the court does not feel sufficiently informed to attempt to respond to the question on these limited facts.