Pulte Homes v. MD Drilling Blasting
[…] L. Rptr. 83-84; see P.A. 99-153. Superior Courts, however, have routinely held that a bond substituted in lieu of a mechanic's lien does not require the inclusion of attorneys fees. See Smelser v. Newick, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 98 0408679 (February 5, 1998, Pittman, J.); S.J. Smith Construction, Inc. V. Home Depot USA, supra, 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 83 (§ 49-37 "does not provide for attorneys fees to be awarded").

In the present case, there has not been a judgment on the lien but rather a motion to substitute a bond for the lien and, thus, § 49-37 governs. Section 49-37 mandates that the amount of the bond be "such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by the lien, with interests and costs . . ." General Statutes § 49-37(a). "The plain language of . . . [§] 49-37 authorizing the substitution of a bond provides only for an amount equal to that secured by the lien, with interests and costs . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smelser v.