Pulte Homes v. MD Drilling Blasting
[…] In its memorandum of law in support of its motion, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes §§ 49-37 and 52-249 do not provide for the inclusion of attorneys fees in the bond to be substituted for a lien. The plaintiff further argues that a bond in the amount of $29,960.07 is sufficient surety in this action and, thus, such bond should be substituted for the lien.

General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien."

The amount of the bond offered is calculated as follows: (1) $17,977.20 for the lien on the property located at 20 Burr Road; (2) $10,251.50 for the lien on the property located at 112 Bartman Road; and (3) $1731.37 for interest calculated at ten percent through March 31, 2006.

The defendant argues in its memorandum of law that the bond to be substituted must include reasonable attorneys fees as well as adequate interest and costs. The defendant argues that § 52-249, as amended by No. 99-153 of the 1999 Public Acts, and its relevant legislative history show that the legislature intended for attorneys fees to be included in such bonds.

Public Acts 1999, No. 99-153 amended § 52-249 by specifically stating that "[t]he same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien." General Statutes § 52-249(a). This change has been criticized by at least one Superior Court. See AA Mason, LLC v.