Sixty Five Marsh Hill Road, LLC v. Orange Plan and Zoning Commission
[…] ROR, Pl. #107.00, Item 65; Item 72.h.) In the denial, the commission found that the plaintiff’s application did not fall under § 8-30g as it contained mixed uses. (Supp. ROR, Pl. #107.00, Item 65.) It also found that the industrial use exemption of General Statutes § 8-30g(g)(2)(A) applied because the application proposed a residential use on property in an industrial zone and the Orange Zoning Regulations (regulations) did not allow residential use in the LI-2 zone. (Supp. ROR, Pl. #107.00, Item 65.) Notice of the decision was apparently published on August 24, 2017. (ROR, Item 66.)

Section 8-30g(h), in relevant part, provides: "Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application ... the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal ... The filing of such a proposed modification shall stay the period for filing an appeal from the decision of the commission on the original application. The commission shall hold a public hearing on the proposed modification if it held a public hearing on the original application and may hold a public hearing on the proposed modification if it did not hold a public hearing on the original application ... Within the time period for filing an appeal on the proposed modification as set forth in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28 or 8-30a, as applicable, the applicant may appeal the commission’s decision on the original application and the proposed modification in the manner set forth in this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the right of an applicant to appeal the original decision of the commission in the manner set forth in this section without submitting a proposed modification or to limit the issues which may be raised in any appeal under this section."

On the same date, the plaintiff commenced this appeal alleging that the commission’s reasons for denial are illegal, arbitrary and in abuse of its discretion.