Sixty Five Marsh Hill Road, LLC v. Orange Plan and Zoning Commission
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dauti Construction, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 125 Conn.App. 665, 677, 10 A.3d 92 (2010), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 924, 15 A.3d 630 (2011).

In § 8-30g(a)(2), "affordable housing application" is defined as "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing." In § 8-30g(a)(1), "affordable housing development" is defined as "a proposed housing development which is (A) assisted housing, or (B) a set-aside development." "Set-aside development" is defined as "a development in which not less than thirty percent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions which shall require that, for at least forty years after the initial occupation of the proposed development, such