Sixty Five Marsh Hill Road, LLC v. Orange Plan and Zoning Commission
[…] (1) A pedestrian circulation plan showing safe, illuminated means of circulation throughout the site. Proposed material for pathways will be presented on a detail plan. This plan shall also incorporate locations for secure bicycle racks.
E. Criteria for approval of site plan. The Commission may approve the site plan only after the Commission finds that the site plan is consistent with the approved concept plan and any other requirements included within its approval. (ROR, Item 75, pp. 920-21.)

General Statutes § 8-30g(g)(2)(A), in relevant part, provides: "Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove ... [that] the application which was the subject of the decision from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses ... if the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."

In the present case, the commission must prove two things under the statute: (1) the area is zoned for industrial use and (2) the area does not permit residential use. Baker Residential, L.P. v. Berlin Planning & Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No.