Siri v. Sutter Home Winery, Inc.
[…] Siri apparently indicated she would accept the offer if amended to allow her to move for prejudgment interest and "let the chips fall where they may." Two days after Trinchero advised that it would not modify the offer, Siri served, but did not file, "objections" to the section 998 offer, contending it was defective because it did not address the availability of pre- or postjudgment interest on the proposed $500,000 payment.

In support of its motion to enforce the settlement, Trinchero offered evidence of those discussions, to which Siri objected based on Evidence Code section 1152. (Ibid. ["Evidence that a person has, in compromise ... offered ... to furnish money ... to another who ... claims that he or she has sustained ... loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage."].) The trial court sustained Siri's objection, in a ruling from which Trinchero has filed a purported cross-appeal. Rulings on evidentiary objections, however, are not appealable (Dabney v. Wilhelm (1923) 190 Cal. 340, 340–341, 212 P. 203 ), so the purported cross-appeal must be dismissed.