Aguila v. Nong
[…] Turning to Rosales, as to her the trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend both because the docket in the underlying lawsuit showed that Rosales was not defendants' client, and because the first amended complaint, which added Rosales as a plaintiff, was not filed within the one-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice. (§ 340.6.) Rosales takes issue with both of these conclusions. We need not consider whether Rosales was defendants' client, because assuming that she was, the trial court was correct that the statute of limitations had lapsed.

Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission." In this case, the alleged wrongful act, the failure to withdraw the settlement offer, must have occurred no later than August 17, 2021, when the trial court entered judgment on the basis of the settlement.