Singh v. Bardini
[…] In 2000, these individuals were convicted in Federal District Court of the following: conspiracy to defraud the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 371; and making false statements to an agency of the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. Evidence included in their trial indicates that these individuals prepared a fraudulent asylum application on your behalf in order for you to qualify for asylum.

Section 208.24(a)(1) provides:

(a) Termination of asylum by the Service. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an asylum officer may terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of an asylum officer or a district director if following an interview, the asylum officer determines that:
(1) There is a showing of fraud in the alien's application such that he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted. . . .
8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1).

AR 28. The NOIT did not explicitly identify the declaration of Mr. Nair as evidence in support, nor did it expressly identify Mr. Nair as a witness. In addition, the NOIT did not contain any specifics about what information in Mr.