Chamlikyan v. Bardini
[…] Id. at 41. USCIS noted that, in July 1999, Chamlikyan filed I-730's "for his wife and one daughter whom he claimed had been killed." Id. In addition, USCIS pointed out that Chamlikyan's wife filed her own application for asylum in May 1994 claiming that she entered the United States in September 1993 and that her husband joined her in 1994. Id.

On October 25, 2007, USCIS sent Chamlikyan a Notice of Intent to Terminate Asylum Status ("NOIT") pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1). Id. at 31. The NOIT states in relevant part:

8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) provides as follows: "Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an asylum officer may terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of an asylum officer or a district director if following an interview, the asylum officer determines that: (1) There is a showing of fraud in the alien's application such that he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted. . . . "