Chamlikyan v. Bardini
[…] In particular, he asserts that any misrepresentations he made about his wife's and daughter's whereabouts during the asylum application process were immaterial to USCIS's decision to grant asylum in the first place. He supports this argument with a narrow focus on the Asylum Officer's expressly articulated basis for granting asylum: the fact that Chamlikyan suffered religious persecution in Armenia.

As mentioned above, there is some uncertainty as to whether Chamlikyan was granted asylum pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 208.13(b)(1)(iii)(A) (providing for asylum, even in the absence of a well-founded fear of future persecution, where "[t]he applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity of the past persecution.") or 8 C.F.R. 208.13(b)(2) (well-founded fear of persecution).