Sims v. Rogers
[…] See Traylor v. Gerratana, 148 Conn.App. 605, 614, 88 A.3d 552, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 902, 91 A.3d 908, 112 A.3d 778, cert. denied, 135 S.Ct. 444, 190 L.Ed.2d 336 (2014).

III

Statutory Immunity

Statutory immunity affords the same protection from liability and suit to state employees, when personally sued for damages, as the protection afforded the state through the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See Manifold v. Ragaglia, 94 Conn.App. 103, 122, 891 A.2d 106 (2006), aff'd, 102 Conn.App. 315, 926 A.2d 38 (2007). General Statutes § 4-165 provides: " No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

Considering the face of the complaint, and undisputed evidence, nothing in the record supports an inference that the defendant acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously in the performance of his duties.