Simpson v. Marshall
[…] However, the court also found that "defendant waived his claim of error by failing at the sentencing hearing to interpose a timely objection to the registration requirement" and therefore could not withdraw his plea Id. at 377. Moreover, the defendant had two opportunities to object, first during a discussion of the probation report before the plea, and, second, during the sentencing phase "when the trial court formally imposed the registration requirement." Id.

1. Certificate of Probable Cause

Calif. Penal Code § 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Dismissal of an appeal of a guilty plea because the defendant failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause is consistently applied in California when the appeal challenges the validity of the plea. See People v.