People v. Tatarian
[…] Section 1237.5[, subdivision (b),] was intended to remedy the unnecessary expenditure of judicial resources by preventing the prosecution of frivolous appeals challenging convictions on a plea of guilty." (People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1179.)

Tatarian claims that his appeal is most analogous to a subsequent appeal based on a section 1016.5 motion to vacate. "Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires that: 'Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] []If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.'" (People v.