In re United Refuse LLC
[…] Some of these actions required action taken as managers of the original company. The defendant-managers acted on the advice of counsel. The state court refused to permit the defendant-managers to rely on Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1024.1(B)(2), the safe harbor of advice of counsel, and found that the defendant-managers breached their fiduciary duties to the plaintiff-members. The Virginia Supreme Court affirmed. There was no discussion in the opinion about whether the reorganization independently met the provisions of § 13.1-1024.1(A), that is, that the reorganization was undertaken in the defendant-manager's "good faith business judgment of the best interests of the limited liability company." The fair reading of the opinion is that it was not. It had an adverse impact on the company. Flippo, 262 Va. at 57, 547 S.E.2d at 221. Thus, if the defendant-managers had sought to rely solely on § 13.1-1024.1(A), the exercise of their good faith business judgement, they would have lost.