In re United Refuse LLC
[…] In accomplishing this merger of partnership and corporate attributes, the General Assembly addressed the issues of the relationship of members to various other parties: to third parties in Article 4 of the Act, Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1019 to — 1021.1; and to other members of the company in Article 5, Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1022 to — 1028. Both draw on aspects of the Virginia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, Va. Code (1950) § 50-73.1 et seq., the Virginia Uniform Partnership Act, Va. Code (1950) § 50-73.79 et seq. and the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-601 et seq.

The relationship between managers and a limited liability company is an agency relationship. Section 13.1-1021.1(A)(1) provides (subject to subsections B and C of § 13.1-1021.1) that "Each member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business." Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1021.1(A)(1). Subsection B alters this relationship in the case of a manager-managed limited liability company. In this instance, only managers are agents of the company. Members are not. Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1021.1(B)(1) and (2).