In re United Refuse LLC
[…] When the acts in question do not meet these criteria, Code § 13.1-690 does not apply.

Simmons, 261 Va. at 577, 544 S.E.2d at 676 (emphasis added). The corresponding provision of the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act contains virtually identical language. Section 13.1-1024.1 states, "A manager shall discharge his or its duties as a manager . . ." The same construction is appropriate.

Did the Lehners act as managers in the matters before the court? United Refuse was manager managed. The scope of a manager's authority is broad. Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1022(A) states:

Except to the extent that the articles of organization or an operating agreement provides in writing for management of a limited liability company by a manager or managers, management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members.

Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1022(A). The two principal areas of concern were the decision to file bankruptcy and the decisions related to the establishment and operation of the reimbursement and credit card use policies.