In re United Refuse LLC
[…] Section 13.1-1024.1 neither expands nor contracts them.

Section 13.1-1024.1 establishes the standard by which managers are to discharge their duties. It consists of four subsections. Subsection A establishes the standard of conduct. Subsection B establishes safe harbors for managers in the discharge of their duties. Subsection C establishes the burden of proof. Subsection D defines the term "manager" for purposes of § 13.1-1024.1.

Section 13.1-1024.1(A) states:

A manager shall discharge his or its duties as a manager in accordance with the manager's good faith business judgment of the best interests of the limited liability company.

Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1024.1. It is comprehensive. It controls the exercise of all duties of a manager as a manager without regard to the source of the duty. It controls the standard of conduct of the discharge of all duties — fiduciary and otherwise — that a manager owes to the company and that are discharged by him as a manager. This is the standard of conduct required of the Lehners in this case for actions taken by them as managers. It is the standard by which their conduct is measured.

Subsection B has limited applicability in this case. It enables managers to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements prepared by certain other persons (including attorneys) in the exercise of their business judgment unless the manager "has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that make reliance unwarranted." Va. Code (1950) § 13.1-1024.1(B).