CASE NO. C09-1825-JCC
[…] RCW 19.40.041(b). If fraudulent, a transfer may be voided "to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." RCW 19.40.071(a)(1). The UFTA also allows for judgment to be entered against the first transferee of the asset or any subsequent transferee "other than a good-faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee." RCW 19.40.081(b).
Marine Treasures argues that summary judgment is appropriate because it received the transfers in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value. It relies on a defense set forth in the UFTA, wherein "a transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." RCW 19.40.081(a). Alla Derevyanny, Marine Treasures' Vice President, states in a declaration that the money transfers from Global Fishing were for multiple purchases of crab product from Marine Treasures by Global Fishing. (Dkt. No. 187 at 2.) Ms.