Silva v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Court finds no error based on Plaintiff's second argument.

C. Appointments Clause Error

Finally, Plaintiff argues this case must be reversed because former Acting Commissioner Berryhill violated the appointments clause of the United States Constitution by appointing the ALJ who decided Plaintiff's case at a point in time when she no longer had authority to make such appointments. Specifically, the Commissioner of the SSA must be appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl.2; 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). When a sitting Commissioner “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” the FVRA governs who may serve as an “acting” head of the SSA, subject to certain time limits. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).