Bauer v. Kijakazi
[…] But as the court noted in Brian T.D., the proposed language of § 3348(b) discussed in the committee report differs from what was ultimately adopted. At the time of the committee report, § 3348(b)(1) provided that “if the President does not submit a first nomination to the Senate to fill a vacant office within 150 days after the date on which a vacancy occurs[,] . . . the office shall remain vacant until the President submits a first nomination to the Senate.” As ultimately adopted, § 3348(b)(1) provides that “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with [the FVRA], if” a principal officer “dies, resigns or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office[,] . . . the office shall remain vacant.” The Congressional Record contains an explanation for this change from one of the FVRA's Senate sponsors (in October 1998):

2022 WL 179540, at *14 (quoting McGirt v. Oklahoma, 140 S.Ct. 2452, 2469 (2020)).

S. Rep. No. 105-250 , at 14 (1998).