Silva v. City of Chico
[…] Second, the fact that the City has declared itself to be “bicycle friendly, ” and generally provides for bicycle transportation within the city limits, does not establish that the City has undertaken to control the bike lanes on Route 32. While there is ample evidence that the City has jurisdiction over a multitude of bike lanes within the city limits, there is no evidence that the City has jurisdiction over the bike lanes on Route 32.

Plaintiffs also rely on section 891.8, which provides: “The governing body of a city, county, or local agency may do all of the following: [¶] (a) Establish bikeways. [¶] (b) Acquire, by gift, purchase, or condemnation, land, real property, easements, or rights-of-way to establish bikeways. [¶] (c) Establish bikeways pursuant to Section 21207 of the Vehicle Code.Vehicle Code section 21207 provides that local authorities may establish, “by ordinance or resolution, ” bike lanes on highways, “other than state highways... and county highways, ” and that such bike lanes “shall be constructed in compliance with Section 891 of the Streets and Highways Code.