Silva v. City of Chico
[…] [¶] (c) Establish bikeways pursuant to Section 21207 of the Vehicle Code.Vehicle Code section 21207 provides that local authorities may establish, “by ordinance or resolution, ” bike lanes on highways, “other than state highways... and county highways, ” and that such bike lanes “shall be constructed in compliance with Section 891 of the Streets and Highways Code.

According to plaintiffs, subdivision (a) of section 891.8 “would be rendered meaningless” if “only the state can establish bikeways along a state highway.” However, plaintiffs’ view fails to take into consideration section 887.6, which provides that, upon the request of a public agency, including a city, Caltrans “may enter into an agreement with the agency for the construction and maintenance of nonmotorized transportation facilities which generally follow a state highway right-of-way where [Caltrans] has determined that the facility will improve safety and convenience for bicyclists.” This provision also provides that such an agreement “may provide for the handling and accounting of funds, the acquisition or conveyance of right-of-way, maintenance, and any other phase of the project.”