Bassett v. Lakeside Inn, Inc.
[…] At oral argument, the District stressed the facts of Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority, supra, 30 Cal.4th 139, that the bus stop could be reached from the south by only two routes, both of which were dangerous, and the plaintiff chose the less dangerous of the two. The District suggests the complaint was defective because there was no allegation that the bus stop could be reached only by crossing a dangerous intersection. Factual matters of this type are better resolved by a motion for summary judgment.

A school district's liability, however, is limited by Education Code section 44808 (section 44808), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances, [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board."