Sierra Kiwi, Inc. v. Rui Wen, Inc.
[…] 2. Factors Two and Three: The Merits of Plaintiff's Substantive Claims and the Sufficiency of the Complaint

The court considers the merits of plaintiff's substantive claims and the sufficiency of the complaint together below because of the relatedness of the two inquiries. The court must consider whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim that supports the relief sought. See Danning, 572 F.2d at 1388; PepsiCo, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1175.

a) Enforcement of the default order pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) and violation of 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4)

7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) provides that if any merchant "does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary's order, the complainant . . . may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides . . . a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages." According to the complaint, plaintiff is a California corporation with its principle place of business in Marysville, California, which is located within this district. Since plaintiff resides in this district, it may properly seek enforcement of the default order in this court.

Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b), "the findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated." Courts have interpreted this to mean that the "Secretary's findings [have] conclusive effect unless effectively rebutted." Mrs. Condies Salad Co., Inc. v. Colorado Blue Ribbon Foods, LCC, 858 F. Supp. 2d 1212, 1219 (D. Col. 2012) (quoting Genecco Produce, Inc., v. Sol Grp. Mktg.