Sierra Kiwi, Inc. v. Rui Wen, Inc.
[…] B. Damages

After determining that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must determine the terms of the judgment to be entered. Here, plaintiff's briefing and the record before the court in this case, including the declaration submitted by plaintiff's counsel, shows that plaintiff is entitled to an award of damages in the amount of $39,901.00, plus interest, as a result of defendant's failure to pay plaintiff for perishable agricultural commodities it received.

With respect to damages, 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b) provides, "Such suit in the district court shall proceed in all respect like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated . . . ." The default order entered by the Secretary found that defendant "shall pay [plaintiff] as reparation $39,901.00, with interest thereon at the rate of .17 percent per annum from November 1, 2010, until paid, plus the amount of $500." Compl., Ex B. Defendant has failed to pay plaintiff the