GENECCO PRODUCE, INC. v. SOL GROUP MARKETING COMPANY
[…] The only reference made in the Code is to a `notification of objection' that is `given', and, thus, there is no requirement that the notice be in writing.") Consequently, there are issues of fact concerning the terms of the parties' agreements.

Defendant also contends that UCC § 2-202, the UCC's parol evidence provision, bars plaintiff from introducing parol evidence that contradicts defendant's invoices. However, § 2-202 would only bar plaintiff from presenting contradictory parol evidence if there was an agreement confirmed in written memoranda by each of the parties, or "otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-202 (McKinney 2002); FSA § 672.202. As one commentator has written,