GENECCO PRODUCE, INC. v. SOL GROUP MARKETING COMPANY
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986).To carry this burden, the non-moving party must present evidence sufficient to support a jury verdict in its favor. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. Summary judgment is appropriate only where, "after drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought, no reasonable trier of fact could find in favor of the non-moving party." Leon v. Murphy, 988 F.2d 303, 308 (2d Cir. 1993).

Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), which states, in relevant part:

Appeal from reparation order; proceedings Either party adversely affected by the entry of a reparation order by the Secretary may, within thirty days from and after the date of such order, appeal therefrom to the district court of the United States. . . . Such suit in the district court shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated. . . .
7 U.S.C.A. § 499g(c) (emphasis added). All this essentially means, however, is that on a motion for summary judgment in a PACA case, the "Secretary's findings [have] conclusive effect unless effectively rebutted." Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1033 (D.C. Cir. 1988).