GENECCO PRODUCE, INC. v. SOL GROUP MARKETING COMPANY
[…] Penny Prods., Inc., 651 F.2d 1017, 1020 (5th Cir. 1981) ("[T]he terms of a unilateral confirmatory writing that satisfies the statute of frauds are not conclusive evidence of the terms of an agreement.") (construing FSA §§ 672.201 and 672.202)

On the other hand, a merchant may become bound by different or additional terms contained in a written acceptance if he fails to object to them. In that regard, UCC § 2-207 states, in relevant part:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

NY UCC § 2-207 (McKinney 2002); FSA § 672.207 (emphasis added). Here, however, plaintiff claims both that defendant's invoices materially altered the parties' oral agreements, and that it immediately objected to the invoices.