Sidik v. Royal Sovereign Int'l, Inc.
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302. Third-party Plaintiffs only allege jurisdiction under Section 302(a)(3). Pursuant to Section 302(a)(3), a court may exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary corporation that commits a tortious act outside of New York State but causes harm to someone in the state, if either of two conditions are present. See Muraco v. Sandals Resorts Int'l, No. 14-CV-4896, 2015 WL 9462103, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2015); Doe v. Del. State Police, 939 F. Supp. 2d 313, 325-26 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).

A court may exercise this specific jurisdiction under the first condition, Section 302(a)(3)(i), where the entity "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods or consumed or services rendered, in the state." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(i). A court exercises specific jurisdiction under the second condition, Section 302(a)(3)(ii), if the corporation "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(ii).

Here, Third-party Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction solely under the second condition, Section 302(a)(3)(ii). Accordingly, they must show that: