Muraco v. Sandals Resorts Int'l, Jairo Holdings Ltd.
[…] Section 302(a)(3) permits courts to exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary corporation that commits a tortious act outside New York State but causes harm to someone in the state if either of two conditions are present. See Doe v. Del. State Police, 939 F. Supp. 2d 313, 325-26 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing LaMarca v. Pak-Mor Mfg. Co., 95 N.Y.2d 210, 214 (2000)). A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a corporation pursuant to subsection 302(a)(3)(i) if the entity "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(i). A court can also exercise personal jurisdiction over a corporation pursuant to subsection 302(a)(3)(ii) if the corporation "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(ii); see also Cont'l Indus. Grp., Inc. v. Equate Petrochem. Co., 586 F. App'x 768, 771-72 (2d Cir. 2014) (discussing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(ii)). Plaintiff does not specify under which subsection of section 302(a)(3) she is asserting personal jurisdiction.