Sibley v. Port Freeport
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment.

Background

Port Freeport ("Port") filed an original statement and petition for condemnation against the known and unknown heirs of Anna Laura Rossaw seeking to acquire fee simple title to a tract of land in Brazoria County, Texas ("Property") for expansion of the Port's facilities. The Property consisted of a vacant lot in Freeport, Texas identified in the petition as:

See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(a) ("If an entity with eminent domain authority wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.").

Lot Thirteen (13) in Block Seven (7), Freeport Townsite in the City of Freeport, Brazoria County, Texas, according to the map or plat thereof recorded in Volume 2, Page 95 of the Plat Records of Brazoria County, Texas.