Sibley v. Port Freeport
[…] City of McKinney, 711 S.W.2d 69, 70 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (holding request for admission that is not relevant to material issues of fact cannot support summary judgment).

3. Improper Notice

Sibley argues that the notice of hearing was defective because the statute requires the commissioners to issue the notice. Because the notice was issued by the Port and not the commissioners, Sibley argues the notice was deficient. Sibley's argument is based on Section 21.016(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides:

Each party in an eminent domain proceeding is entitled to written notice issued by the special commissioners informing the party of the time and place of the hearing.
Tex. Prop. Code § 21.016(a).

Sibley did not complain in the trial court, as she does on appeal, that the notice of the commissioners' hearing was flawed because it was issued by the Port and not "by the special commissioners." The issue was thus not preserved for our review. See Seiler v.