Seiler v. Intrastate Gathering
[…] By amending article 3266a in 1981, the legislature eliminated the availability of forum shopping by requiring that petitions in condemnation be filed with the court clerk and then distributed equally among the courts with eminent domain jurisdiction. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., ch. 227, p. 546, § 1 subsection 5(a) (eff. Aug. 31, 1981). This portion of article 3266a was codified as Property Code § 21.013 by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 576, p. 3499 (eff. Jan. 1, 1984). TEX.PROP.CODE § 21.013 reads, in pertinent part:

(c) A party initiating a condemnation proceeding in a county in which there is not a county court at law with jurisdiction must file the condemnation petition with the district judge or, if there is more than one district court in the county, with the district clerk.

(d) District and county clerks shall assign an equal number of eminent domain cases in rotation to each court with jurisdiction that the clerk serves.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 21.013(c), (d) (Vernon 1984).