Sibley v. City of Freeport
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (stating appellate court must determine question of its jurisdiction even if parties do not raise issue).

The trial court appointed Gordon to represent Lewis Sibley as her attorney ad litem after Brazoria County served Lewis Sibley with citation by publication. The order of appointment is dated June 18, 2019. Gordon received notice of the February 21, 2020 trial setting, and as Lewis Sibley states in her brief, "[Gordon's] due diligence report was submitted to the trial court on" that day. See Tex. Tax Code § 33.475(a) (requiring attorney ad litem in suit to collect delinquent taxes to submit "a report describing the actions taken by the attorney ad litem to locate and represent the interests of the defendant"). The trial court could not award Gordon her attorney's fees unless she filed the report. See Tex. Tax Code § 33.475(b) (stating court may not approve attorney ad litem's fees until attorney at litem submits report required by Tax Code Section 33.475(a)).