Shwachman v. Northfield Twp. High Sch. Dist. 225
[…] The School Defendants contend that "[a]ny allegation that liability was based upon the condition of the backfields, is immunized pursuant to [section] 3-106 Recreational Property Immunity of the Tort Immunity Act." The Shwachmans respond - and we agree - that section 3-106 "does not apply to the present case." ¶ 37 The definition of willful and wanton conduct is also incorporated into section 3-108 of the Act, which addresses "supervision of an activity or use of property." 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2010). Section 3-108(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." Id.