Shwachman v. Northfield Twp. High Sch. Dist. 225
[…] In any event, regardless of the circuit court's characterization, we agree with the parties that the School Defendants' actions should be measured against the Act's definition. See Barr v. Cunningham, 2016 IL App (1st) 150437, ¶ 16; see also Collins v. St. Paul Mercury Insurance Co., 381 Ill. App 3d 41, 45 (2008) (noting that "[i]n reviewing a grant of summary judgment, this court considers anew the facts and the applicable law"). ¶ 36 Section 3-106 of the Act provides: "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2010). The School Defendants contend that "[a]ny allegation that liability was based upon the condition of the backfields, is immunized pursuant to [section] 3-106 Recreational Property Immunity of the Tort Immunity Act."