Shwachman v. Northfield Twp. High Sch. Dist. 225
[…] Section 1-210 of the Tort Immunity Act defines "[w]illful and wanton conduct" as "a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property." 745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2010). The Shwachmans contend that the School Defendants "are not immune from their utter indifference or conscious disregard for the safety of the students." ¶ 34 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). "It is a drastic means of disposing of litigation," and we have "a duty to construe the record strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the nonmoving party." Murray v. Chicago Youth Center, 224 Ill. 2d 213, 245-46 (2007).