Va. Choice v. YMCA of McHenry Cnty.
[…] People v. Zaremba, 158 Ill.2d 36, 40, 196 Ill.Dec. 632, 630 N.E.2d 797 (1994); see Village of Carpentersville v. Pollution Control Board, 135 Ill.2d 463, 469–70, 142 Ill.Dec. 848, 553 N.E.2d 362 (1990) (declining to consider legislative history where language of statute was unambiguous).

¶ 28 1. Whether Section 3–109 Applies

¶ 29 We begin by considering the applicability of section 3–109 to the instant case. The school defendants' first contention in this regard is that paddleboating does not constitute a “hazardous recreational activity” because it neither “creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator” (745 ILCS 10/3–109(b) (West 2008)) nor qualifies as a “[w]ater contact activit[y]” under subsection (b)(1) (745 ILCS 10/3–109(b)(1) (West 2008)). Appellants argue that paddleboating is, in fact, a water contact activity, citing Burdinie v.