Va. Choice v. YMCA of McHenry Cnty.
[…] We note at the outset that none of the parties urges the application of any other section of the Tort Immunity Act.

¶ 25 Section 3–110, which the trial court applied in the instant case, provides: “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for any injury occurring on, in, or adjacent to any waterway, lake, pond, river or stream not owned, supervised, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by the local public entity.” 745 ILCS 10/3–110 (West 2008). By contrast, section 3–109, which appellants urge is the correct statute to apply in the instant case, provides limited immunity for local public entities for damages sustained by plaintiffs participating in “hazardous recreational activities”:

“(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity, including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that hazardous recreational activity.


Appellants do not challenge the school defendants' status as local public entities for purposes of the Tort Immunity Act.

(b) As used in this Section, ‘hazardous recreational activity’ means a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator.

‘Hazardous recreational activity’ also means:

(1) Water contact activities, except diving, in places where or at a time when lifeguards are not provided and reasonable warning thereof has been given or the injured party should reasonably have known that there was no lifeguard provided at the time.

* * *

(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), this Section does not limit liability which would otherwise exist for any of the following:

* * *

(2) An act of willful and wanton conduct by a public entity or a public employee which is a proximate cause of the injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3–109 (West 2008).