Va. Choice v. YMCA of McHenry Cnty.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3–110 (West 2008). Thus, if the school defendants did, in fact, supervise the Fox River, they would not be shielded from liability under this section.

¶ 45 The school defendants contend that the Fox River is supervised not by them, but by the Fox Waterway Agency, pursuant to the Fox Waterway Agency Act (615 ILCS 90/1 et seq. (West 2008)). Indeed, section 7.1 of the Fox Waterway Agency Act provides:

“The Agency shall implement reasonable programs and adopt necessary and reasonable ordinances and rules to improve and maintain the Chain O Lakes—Fox River recreational waterway from the Wisconsin State line to the Algonquin Dam for the purposes of boating * * * and other recreational uses, * * * and to create and administer a procedure for establishing restricted areas.” 615 ILCS 90/7.1 (West 2008).
See generally County of Lake v. Fox Waterway Agency, 326 Ill.App.3d 100, 105–06, 259 Ill.Dec. 909, 759 N.E.2d 970 (2001) (citing this provision in discussing the powers and duties of the Fox Waterway Agency).