Va. Choice v. YMCA of McHenry Cnty.
[…] To adopt the appellants' interpretation that the activities listed after the word “also” would not be subject to the requirement that they be conducted on property of a local public entity, as stated in the opening paragraph of section 3–109(b), would appear to be wholly arbitrary. Appellants make no attempt to explain why the legislature would choose to require an activity described generically as one that “creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator” to be conducted on property of a local public entity, while imposing no such parallel requirement for the specifically enumerated hazardous recreational activities listed in the remainder of section 3–109(b). Nor do we see any rationale for drawing such a distinction.