Shough v. Hogan
[…] Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). However, the file does not reflect that the plaintiff has sought leave to amend the return date. Compare, id., 621; Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board if Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 395, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).

This is the first ground asserted by the defendant at oral argument. The defendant asserted three grounds in his motion to dismiss but withdrew the first one at oral argument.

General Statutes § 47a-23a provides in pertinent part that a summary process "complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day. Such complaint may be served on any day of the week."

General Statutes " Sec. 52-72. Amendment of process. (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.