Shough v. Hogan
[…] SPBR 9604 31878 (Jul. 17, 1996) ( Tierney, J.). The defendant, therefore, could not be evicted for nonpayment of rent.

General Statutes " Sec. 47a-3d. (Formerly Sec. 47-22). Holding over not evidence of new lease. Determination of monthly lease. Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only."

General Statutes § 47a-23 (d) provides: "With respect to a month-to-month tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in the month after the month in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid."
The defendant did not become a tenant at will. "A tenancy at will `exists only when the occupation of the property is with the landowner's consent, continuing during the tenancy.' Welk v. Bidwell, supra, 136 Conn. 608." 669 Atlantic Street v. Atlantic-Rockland Stamford, 43 Conn.