Shough v. Hogan
[…] Valinho, H-1033, October 12, 1994 ( DiPentima, J.), Invest II. v. The Southern Connecticut Mental Health Substance Abuse Treatment Center, SNBR-440, September 27, 1995 ( Tierney, J.), Commissioner of Transportation v. The Dock, Inc., SNBR-446, November 20, 1995, ( Tierney, J.)." Invest II v. Southern Connecticut Mental Health/SUB. AB., No. SBPR 9510-30624 (December 6, 1995) ; Larsen v. Timothy's Ice Cream, Inc., No. SPBR 9505-29502 (June 30, 1995). This is not merely a hypertechnicality spun by devious lawyers and jurists; it is grounded firmly in the statute, § 47a-23 (a) ("When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time. . . ." [Emphasis added]).

The motion to dismiss is granted.

BY THE COURT

Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court


Summaries of

Shough v. Hogan

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven
Mar 21, 1997
1997 Ct. Sup. 724 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1997)
Case details for

Shough v.