Pepsi Bottling Group v. Meadow
[…] "Good cause" is defined as, among other things, "the unavailability of a previously scheduled witness." "Extraordinary circumstances" includes situations where there are "unforeseen circumstance[s] beyond the control of the party seeking the continuance which would prevent the party from having a full and fair hearing."

Pepsi Bottling, 2009 WL 3532274, at * 3 (citations omitted).

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2), if a party requests an "extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition . . . [and] such extension is to be granted," the Board must take additional steps and state a "specific finding" that "good cause" exists and also state why a "continuance rather than the use of other case management measures . . . is necessary in the interests of justice[.]" 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2)(b) also states that when the continuance is sought by the petitioner, the Board's ruling must contain "a specific finding that the petitioner has demonstrated that the petitioner has prosecuted its petition with due diligence . . ."

Id. at § 2348(h)(2)(b).

Here, Employee requested "an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition," so 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2) applies. Therefore, Employee, as the party requesting the continuance, must first demonstrate that "good cause" and "extraordinary circumstances" exist to warrant a continuance.