Pepsi Bottling Group v. Meadow
[…] With respect to the award of attorney's fees, Employee argues that the Board properly applied the Cox factors, and that the Board considered and rejected the same argument Employer makes here. Thus, Employee contends, the Board's award was reasonable.

Id. (citations omitted).

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A decision by the Industrial Accident Board to grant a continuance will not be set aside unless it is unreasonable or capricious. In determining whether to grant a continuance, the Board must apply Section 2348(h), which states that "[r]equests for continuance may be granted only upon good cause shown by the party requesting the continuance."

Electronic Hose Rubber Co. Dravo Corp. v. Nai, 2004 WL 304356, *4 (Del. Super.) (citing In re Kennedy, 472 A.2d 1317, 1331 (Del. 1984) (holding that the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellants' request for a continuance)). Both parties incorrectly argue that the "substantial evidence" standard applies with respect to the issue of the continuance, but the appropriate standard of review is whether the Board's decision was "unreasonable or capricious".

19 Del. C. § 2348(h) specifically provides that:

(2) With respect to any request for an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the continuance must demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the Industrial Accident Board and extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the award of such continuance in the interests of justice. If such extension is to be granted, the Board's order shall be accompanied by the following:
a. A specific finding stating that good cause for such an extension exists under a Rule of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board and stating the reasons why a continuance, rather than the use of other case management measures (including, but not limited to, precluding the presentation of certain witnesses or other evidence by the party responsible for the delay), is necessary in the interests of justice;
b. In any instance where such a continuance is sought by the petitioner, a specific finding that the petitioner has demonstrated that the petitioner has prosecuted its petition with due diligence . . .

With respect to the Board's award of attorneys' fees, "[a]bsent an error of law, the standard of review for a determination of the amount to award in attorney's fees . . . is an abuse of discretion."