Pepsi Bottling Group v. Meadow
[…] Raisis, and stated that Employee acted with "due diligence" in attempting to secure the deposition. The Board's decision stated that "despite due diligence on behalf of the Claimant in attempting to obtain acceptable deposition dates for their medial witness, Dr. Raisis, no deposition dates were available for Dr. Raisis prior to the April 23, 2008 hearing[.]" These findings satisfy what was required for the Board's decision to comply with the statute.

Interestingly, 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2) provides that the "party seeking the continuance" must demonstrate "good cause" and "extraordinary circumstances," but 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2)(a) only requires that the Board's decision address "good cause" and "why a continuance, rather than the use of other case management measures . . . is necessary in the interests of justice." The statute does not appear to require that the Board address "extraordinary circumstances."

"Due diligence" has been defined as "[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation."