Dawson v. Blockbuster, Inc.
[…] Rather, abuse of discretion suggests that the trial court acted in an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable manner. In re Jane Doe 1 (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 135; Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217.

{¶ 16} R.C. Chapter 1345, the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("OCSPA"), sets forth the standards of conduct for the supplier of consumer goods. R.C. 1345.02 makes actionable certain practices which it characterizes as deceptive. Funk v. Montgomery AMC/Jeep/Renault (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 815, 823.

{¶ 17} R.C. 1345.02(A), unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices prohibited, states the following: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."

{¶ 18} R.C. 1345.03(A), unconscionable consumer sales practices, states the following: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.