Dawson v. Blockbuster, Inc.
[…] R.C. 1345.02 makes actionable certain practices which it characterizes as deceptive. Funk v. Montgomery AMC/Jeep/Renault (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 815, 823.

{¶ 17} R.C. 1345.02(A), unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices prohibited, states the following: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."

{¶ 18} R.C. 1345.03(A), unconscionable consumer sales practices, states the following: "(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."

{¶ 19} Appellant is not a consumer as defined by the OCSPA. Appellant received all three gift cards as gifts for various birthdays.