Shorrock v. Scott
[…] The Court does not find Shorrock's testimony that the transfer of cash and property was made as part of a gift to be credible, and therefore finds that Shorrock accepted this cash and property knowing that it was the first installment of Scott's repayment of the loan. Thus, it would be unjust for Shorrock to now recoup the full amount of the loan. The Court will therefore reduce Shorrock's recovery by the $5,300 he has already received from Scott.

In calculating damages, the Court must also address Shorrock's request to be awarded attorney's fees under G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45. This section provides for attorney's fees in cases where the Court finds "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party." Moreover, the Court can award attorney's fees "as a sanction for contumacious conduct." Moore v.