Shook v. RenewCare of Scottsdale Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Johnson, 2 N.E.3d at 858-59 (analyzing the language of the Massachusetts statute governing health care agent's authority); Owens, 263 S.W.3d at 884 (analyzing Tennessee statute defining "health care decision" in the context of a durable power of attorney for health care). Because the language of Milris's health care power of attorney essentially tracks the standard form language provided in the statute, see A.R.S. § 36-3224, we take the same approach.

¶21 In her health care power of attorney, Milris designated Farnes as her agent. A.R.S. § 36-3201 defines "agent" as "an adult who has the authority to make health care treatment decisions for another person, referred to as the principal, pursuant to a health care power of attorney." A.R.S. § 36-3201(1) (emphasis added). The phrase "health care treatment decisions" in the statute ties the "decisions" for which agency is conferred to decisions related to obtaining or receiving medical treatment.