Hurst v. Silver Creek Inn, L.L.C.
[…] There is no evidence that Hurst or Silver Creek representatives ever spoke with Mother regarding arbitration or the Arbitration Agreement. Nor is there evidence Mother had knowledge of the material facts regarding that agreement. Under these circumstances, no ratification of the Arbitration Agreement occurred as a matter of law.

E. Statutory Agency

¶22 In rather cursory fashion, Silver Creek contends Hurst was authorized to act as Mother's agent under A.R.S. § 36-3231(A)(2), which confers authority on "[a]n adult child of the patient . . . to make health care decisions for the patient" if the "adult patient is unable to make or communicate health care treatment decisions." Even assuming that Silver Creek has properly preserved this argument for our review, we disagree. The statute confers authority to make "health care decisions."