Shizhe Shen v. Martin
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1), (2)(A)(i). The U.S. citizen (the “petitioner”) must file a Form I-130 petition with USCIS on behalf of his or her non-citizen spouse (the “beneficiary”) to have the beneficiary classified as an “immediate relative.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). “After an investigation of the facts in each case, ” USCIS decides whether to approve the Form I-130 petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). “[N]o petition shall be approved if” the Government determines that the beneficiary spouse has “attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (“The director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of . . . an attempt or conspiracy” to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.).