Garcia-Lopez v. Aytes
[…] INS, 856 F.2d 1373, 1375 (9th Cir. 1988) (remanding a BIA decision because the government did not make a reasonable effort to produce the alien's ex-wife, whose affidavit was used against the alien in a removal hearing). The statute governing I-130 visa petitions makes no reference to Section 1229a, which suggests that aliens are not entitled to cross-examine government witnesses during the visa petition process. 8 U.S.C. § 1154.

Moreover, there is no indication that Section 1154 triggers the formal adjudication procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act. 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 554, 556, 557 (statutes governing formal adjudication in administrative agencies). An agency must employ formal adjudication procedures, including the opportunity for cross-examination, "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." 5 U.S.C.A. § 554; 5 U.S.C.A. § 556(d) (providing for cross-examination in formal adjudication proceedings). However, "courts are not free to impose upon agencies specific procedural requirements that have no basis in the APA." PBGC v.