Shine-Johnson v. DeWine
[…] (ECF No. 1-1 at PAGEID # 31, ¶¶ 71-73.) Accordingly, the exception to the state sovereign immunity rule may apply. The Court will analyze Plaintiffs' claims to determine if the exception applies to any of the Defendants.

1. Defendant DeWine

Plaintiffs' allegations against Defendant DeWine are limited. At the outset, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant DeWine "announced the existence of COVID-19's community spread . . . and restricted large gatherings within Ohio." (ECF No. 1-1 at PAGEID # 20, ¶ 16.) Plaintiffs then allege that Defendant DeWine, along with the other Defendants, violated O.R.C. § 2921.44, which states in relevant part:

(C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently do any of the following:

(1) Allow the detention facility to become littered or unsanitary;

(2) Fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention;
(3) Fail to control an unruly prisoner, or to prevent intimidation of or physical harm to a prisoner by another;

(4) Allow a prisoner to escape;

(5) Fail to observe any lawful and reasonable regulation for the management of the detention facility.
(Id. at PAGEID # 23, ¶ 27 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.44).) Further, reading the Amended Complaint liberally, it appears the Plaintiffs reference Defendant DeWine by alleging that the Defendants, collectively, "create [or] enforce policies" that serve as the basis of their claims.