Sherwood v. Stamford Health System, Inc.
[…] Hines’ care. As Dr. Hines did not have " actual knowledge" of these events prior to Ms. Sherwood’s discharge from care, these events cannot support her claim of continuing course of conduct.

EN 191, Ex P.

EN 301, Ex Q.

EN 191, Ex. R.

The continuing course of conduct doctrine does not toll the repose portion of the statute of limitations.

FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT OF A CAUSE OF ACTION

The plaintiffs assert a genuine issue of material fact exists on whether the hospital and/or Dr. Hines fraudulently concealed the existence of Ms. Sherwood’s cause of action.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-595 provides: " If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."