Sherwood v. Stamford Health System, Inc.
[…] Flannery v. Singer Asset Finance Co., LLC, 312 Conn. 286, 322-23 (2014).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a (applicable to CPLA claims) and § 52-584 (applicable to medical negligence claims including ‘informed consent’ claims and reckless or wanton misconduct claims) contained two-pronged limitations: a ‘discovery’ limitation and a ‘repose’ limitation.

Lambert v. Stovell, 205 Conn. 1, 5 (1987).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(a) is the statute of limitations applicable to CPLA claims. Section 52-577a(a) provides: " (a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m , shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable careshould have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product ."