Sherman v. Neth
[…] Nebraska statutes provide that certain types of actions survive the death of a party. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–322 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part: “An action does not abate by the death ... of a party ... if the cause of action survives or continues. In the case of the death ... of a party, the court may allow the action to continue by or against his or her representative or successor in interest.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1401 (Reissue 2008) provides:

In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same.
Further, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1402 (Reissue 2008) provides: “No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance, which shall abate by the death of the defendant.”

In Bullock v. J.B., 272 Neb. 738, 741, 725 N.W.2d 401, 404 (2006), we stated that despite the language of §§ 25–1401 and 25–1402, which suggests that all pending actions other than those specifically listed in the statutes survive the death of a party, “Nebraska case law has limited the list of those actions which survive to exclude those which involve purely personal rights.” In Bullock, we noted cases in which this court concluded that specific types of actions did not survive the death of a party. We cited Holmberg v. Holmberg, 106 Neb. 717, 184 N.W. 134 (1921), and Williams v.