Sherman v. Neth
[…] In the case of the death ... of a party, the court may allow the action to continue by or against his or her representative or successor in interest.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1401 (Reissue 2008) provides:

In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same.
Further, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1402 (Reissue 2008) provides: “No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance, which shall abate by the death of the defendant.”

In Bullock v.