Muller v. Weeder
[…] See, In re Conservatorship of Franke, supra note 6 ; Schumacher v. Johanns , 272 Neb. 346, 722 N.W.2d 37 (2006) ; Long v. Krause , 104 Neb. 599, 178 N.W. 188 (1920).

Section 25-1411 addresses revivor upon the death of a defendant in an action which survives, and it provides:

Upon the death of a defendant in an action, wherein the right, or any part thereof, survives against his personal representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant, or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, survives against them.

Section 25-1413 addresses the timeframe for orders of revivor, and it provides: "An order to revive an action against the representatives or successor of a defendant shall not be made without the consent of such representatives or successor, unless in one year from the time it could have been first made." And § 25-1415 provides:

When it appears to the court by affidavit that either party to an action has been dead ... for a period so long that the action cannot be revived in the names of his representatives or successor, without the consent of both