Muller v. Weeder
[…] Section 25-1413 addresses the timeframe for orders of revivor, and it provides: "An order to revive an action against the representatives or successor of a defendant shall not be made without the consent of such representatives or successor, unless in one year from the time it could have been first made." And § 25-1415 provides:

When it appears to the court by affidavit that either party to an action has been dead ... for a period so long that the action cannot be revived in the names of his representatives or successor, without the consent of both

parties, it shall order the action to be stricken from the docket.

Finally, we have construed § 25-322 to permit revivor through a substitution of parties when " ‘ "supplemental pleadings [are] filed and summons served as in the commencement of an action." ’ "

Fox, supra note 13, 265 Neb. at 993, 660 N.W.2d at 886, quoting Hayden v.