Muller v. Weeder
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1401 (Reissue 2016) lists specific actions that survive the death of either party, and it expressly incorporates those actions that survived death at common law:

In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought,

notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same.

Actions that abate upon death are identified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1402 (Reissue 2016), which provides: "No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance, which shall abate by the death of the defendant."