Muller v. Weeder
[…] Evert v. Srb , 308 Neb. 895, 957 N.W.2d 475 (2021).

It does not appear the Court of Appeals was advised of Weeder's death, but the death nevertheless had an immediate impact on that court's jurisdiction. That is so, because a deceased person cannot maintain a right of action against another or defend a legal interest in an action or proceeding. In this action, there was a single plaintiff and a single defendant, and we limit our jurisdictional analysis accordingly.

In re Conservatorship of Franke, supra note 6.

See § 25-1403 ("[w]here there are several plaintiffs or defendants in an action and one of them dies, or his powers as a personal representative cease, if the right of action survive to or against the remaining parties, the action may proceed, the death of the party or the cessation of his powers, being stated on the record").

1. DID THIS ACTION ABATE OR SURVIVE ?

Generally, when a party dies during the pendency of an action, the jurisdictional consequences depend on whether the action is one which abates or survives upon death.