Muller v. Weeder
[…] Nebraska's statutory procedure for revivor is generally set out in §§ 25-1403 to 25-1420 and 25-322. And it is well settled that the statutory provisions regarding revivor of actions apply to cases in which a party dies pending an appeal.

See Fox, supra note 13.

See, In re Conservatorship of Franke, supra note 6 ; Schumacher v. Johanns , 272 Neb. 346, 722 N.W.2d 37 (2006) ; Long v. Krause , 104 Neb. 599, 178 N.W. 188 (1920).

Section 25-1411 addresses revivor upon the death of a defendant in an action which survives, and it provides:

Upon the death of a defendant in an action, wherein the right, or any part thereof, survives against his personal representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant, or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, survives against them.