Sherlock v. Schweitzer
[…] Plaintiffs argue the alleged conduct is illegal as a matter of law because section 26057 bars the department from issuing a license to someone who has previously engaged in unauthorized commercial cannabis activity. Because Geraci purportedly has been sanctioned twice for operating illegal cannabis dispensaries, Plaintiffs contend it was unlawful for Berry to apply for a CUP on Geraci's behalf, and for Schweitzer to petition in support of the CUP application, all without disclosing Geraci as an owner.

But section 26057 gives the department discretion to deny licensure. It does not mandate denial. Subdivision (a) of section 26057 states that the department "shall deny an application if either the applicant, or the premises for which a state license is applied, do not qualify for licensure under this division." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b), in turn, provides that "[t]he department may deny the application for licensure or renewal of a state license if any of the following conditions apply" (italics added), and then lists nine conditions that may form a basis for the denial.