Sherlock v. Austin
[…] California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 550, 564.) Because these arguments were not presented in the trial court, we decline to consider them for the first time here.

The plaintiffs have also not established that the trial court erred by finding that Austin's conduct was unprotected by the anti-SLAPP statute because it was illegal, as a matter of law, under either Penal Code section 115 or Business and Professions Code section 26057. Penal Code section 115 states, "[e]very person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." If Austin (or her law firm) had conceded that she submitted false documentation to the regulatory authorities or some evidence in the record conclusively established such conduct, we might agree with plaintiffs that Austin's alleged conduct fell outside the protection of section 425.16. (See