Sherlock v. Austin
[…] The statute, however, gives the regulator discretion to deny licensure. It does not mandate denial. The provision, which was initially adopted by the electorate in 2016 under Proposition 64, is part of "a comprehensive regulatory structure in which every marijuana business is overseen by a specialized agency with relevant expertise." (Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, 2016 Cal. Legis. Serv. Prop. 64.)

The law requires state licensure of all marijuana businesses by the State's Department of Cannabis Control. To this end, subdivision (a) of Business and Professions Code section 26057 states that the department "shall deny an application if either the applicant, or the premises for which a state license is applied, do not qualify for licensure under this division." Subdivision (b), in turn, states that "[t]he department may deny the application for licensure or renewal of a state license if any of the following conditions apply," and lists ten conditions that can form a basis for the denial.