Shepherd v. Blocker
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. Compliance with West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court. Stanley v. United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W.Va. 2004); also see Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34 (4th Cir. 1991)(holding that Virginia's medical malpractice liability cap applies to claims brought against the United States under the FTCA). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c), however, provides that no screening certificate of merit is necessary where "the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care."

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying the provisions of this section.



(b) At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the application of Rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants acted with negligence in providing medical treatment for his knee injury.