O'Neil v. U.S.
[…] Ridenour, 889 F.2d 1363, 1366 (4th Cir. 1989); United States v. Schronce, 727 F.2d 91, 94 (4th Cir. 1984) (holding that a failure to file timely objections to a magistrate judge's report constitutes a waiver of de novo review and the right to appellate review).

The magistrate judge recommended dismissal of the FTCA claim because Plaintiff did not comply with § 55-7B-6(b) of the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act, i.e. he did not file a screening certificate of merit. Plaintiff objects and argues that he is excused from filing a certificate of merit because W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c) provides that a plaintiff need not file a screening certificate of merit when his cause of action is "based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care[.]" In such a case, a plaintiff must only file "a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider." Id.

W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) states, in pertinent part:

At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve . . . a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding.

This statute states in full:

Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.

W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).

Relying on Johnson v.