Sheepskin v. Ying
[…] Appellant's Br. at 16. Ying responds that service was not completed on June 24, 2006. Because we find that the three-year statute of limitation applies, we need not reach this issue.

According to a June 28, 2006 declaration of service, the process server personally delivered the summons and complaint to a "Dan Simmons" at 14908 E. Palomino Lane, Mica, Washington. CP at 154. Simmons claims that he was never served.

U.S. Sheepskin argues, in the alternative, that the trial court erred in declining to toll the statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.180. Ying responds that this statute does not apply to the facts of this case. We disagree.

RCW 4.16.180 states:

If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.

In Brown v. ProWest Transport Ltd., 76 Wn. App. 412, 420-21, 886 P.2d 223 (1994), Division One stated:

Judicial interpretations of the standard of "concealment" necessary to the tolling of the statute of limitations are scarce. Bethel v. Sturmer, 3 Wn. App. 862, 867, 479 P.2d 131 (1970).