Hansen v. Watson
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Spokane County, No. 221589, William J. Grant, J., entered May 29, 1975.

Robert A. Southwell and Malott Southwell, P.S., for appellant.

C.E. Huppin and Huppin, Ewing Anderson, P.S., for respondent.


Reversed.

Action for personal injuries. The plaintiff appeals from a summary judgment of dismissal.


The plaintiff appeals the dismissal of her personal injury claim. The court held the statute of limitations had expired because of her failure to file her complaint within 90 days of the service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant. RCW 4.16.170. We reverse.

"For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."

The pertinent dates are:

December 7, 1971 Accident and injury. October 3, 1972 Defendant served with the summons and complaint. December 6, 1974 Original summons and complaint filed.