Sheehan v. Powers
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 308; Hawkins v. Costello, 460 F.3d at 244, 245).

As discussed supra at 2-3, Section 250.10(2) of New York's Criminal Procedure law provides that a defendant may not present psychiatric evidence at trial unless the defendant serves upon the prosecution and files with the court written notice of her intention to present psychiatric evidence “not more than thirty days after the entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.10(2). Once notice is provided, the prosecution may apply to the court for an order “directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist . . . designated by the district attorney.” Id. § 250.10(3). The statute specifically provides for preclusion of the defendant's expert testimony if the defendant fails to cooperate: if the court finds that “the defendant has wilfully refused to cooperate fully in the examination ordered pursuant to subdivision three of this section it may preclude introduction of testimony by a psychiatrist or psychologist concerning mental disease or defect of the defendant at trial.” Id. § 250.10(5).

“Absent special circumstances, § 250.10's notice requirement has been upheld as a constitutional restriction on the right to present evidence.” Singh v. Greene, 2011 WL 2009309, at *18 (citing Almonor v. Keane, 27 Fed.Appx. 10, 12 (2d Cir. 2001); Bien v.