Sheehan v. Powers
[…] On October 20, 2009, the Appellate Division, Second Department, denied the petition for a writ of prohibition. (See Pet., Ex. O).

D. The Motion to Preclude Dr. Hughes' Testimony

During a September 23, 2009 hearing with the trial court, the prosecution requested permission to seek relief under Section 250.10(5) of New York's Criminal Procedure Law due to petitioner's failure to appear at the September 18 examination. (Pet., Ex. DD at 3). Specifically, Section 250.10(5) provides that when a court finds that a defendant “willfully refused to cooperate fully” in the examination by the prosecution's designated psychiatrist or psychologist, the court may “preclude introduction of testimony by a psychiatrist or psychologist concerning mental disease or defect of the defendant at trial.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 250.10(5). Although the prosecution indicated that it would make a formal motion in writing, the parties orally discussed the circumstances of the missed examination on the record. (See Pet., Ex. DD at 7-24).