Sheehan v. Powers
[…] B), the parties agree that petitioner was indicted on May 12, 2008. (See Pet.'s Stmnt of Facts ¶ 1; Respondents' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus, filed on September 29, 2014 (“Resps.' Mem.”), at 2).

A. Petitioner's Notice of Intent to Proffer Psychiatric Testimony

New York law requires a criminal defendant who plans on presenting psychiatric evidence at trial to serve on the prosecution and file with the court a “written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 250.10(2). The notice must be served and filed “not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.” Id. However, a trial court, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may permit the notice to be served and filed “any later time prior to the close of the evidence.” Id.