Sheehan v. Powers
[…] (Pet., Ex. F). Specifically, “[t]he expert would be expected to testify to the mental state of the defendant at the time of the offense.” (Id.)

B. Petitioner's July 28, 2009 Examination

New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that when a defendant has served a notice of intent to present psychiatric testimony pursuant to Section 250.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law, the prosecution may ask the trial court to order the defendant to submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or psychological expert designated by the prosecution. N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 250.10(3). Both the district attorney and the defendant's counsel have a right to be present at the examination, but “[t]he role of each counsel at such examination is that of an observer, and neither counsel shall be permitted to take an active role at the examination.” Id.

On July 23, 2009, the prosecution filed a motion seeking to set the conditions of petitioner's examination, which was scheduled for July 28, 2009. (Pet., Ex. M at 2).