Brown v. Artus
[…] Soto, 716 F.2d 989, 991 (2d Cir. 1983). When faced with a record "of historical facts that supports conflicting inferences [a federal habeas corpus court] must presume-even if it does not affirmatively appear in the record-that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793. A reviewing court must resolve all issues of credibility in favor of the jury's verdict. See United States v. Tyler, 758 F.2d 66, 68 (2d Cir. 1985).

New York Penal Law (" PL") § 120.10(3) provides that, a person is criminally culpable for first-degree assault when, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." "Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."