Shea v. Royal Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Thus, the absence of 9th Street Venture's signature on the Rider does not render the indemnification provision of the Rider unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds.

B. General Obligations Law § 5-321

Both 9th Street Ventures and Plaintiff argue that the indemnification provision in the Rider is unenforceable and void against public policy because it indemnifies Royal for its own negligence. They cite to General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-321, which provides:

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to void against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

GOL § 5-321 (McKinney's 2001).

However, the General Obligations Law, standing alone, does not preclude the possibility of Royal's indemnification.