SHAY v. COUNTY OF BERKS
[…] Because our Court of Appeals has held that SAM was under no constitutional obligation to so do, plaintiff's claim will be dismissed.

Section 7302 of the MHPA states that "[u]pon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring . . . any peace officer to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant." PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 50, § 7302(a)(1) (West 2003). Section 7301 of the act provides that an individual is severely mentally disabled "when, as a result of mental illness, . . . he poses a clear and present danger of harm to . . . himself." Id. at 7301(b)(1). That section further states that one poses a clear and present danger to one's self if, within the past 30 days, one "has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide." Id. at 7301(b)(2)(ii).