Shawkey v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] Upon discovering evidence of impropriety, Lowe's "did what is the right and indeed the obligation of any employer to do: it investigated the allegations of impropriety." Dzinglski, 445 S.E. 2d. at 227.

Accordingly, the Court declines to inquire further into Plaintiff's allegations that Defendant's investigation in this case was negligent.

Plaintiff's second argument centers around a statutory duty. Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated W. Va. Code § 61-3A-4, which "establishes a prima facie case [of negligence] for violation of a statutory prohibition." (Docket 52 at 6.) Section 61-3A-4 reads as follows:

An act of shoplifting as defined herein, is hereby declared to constitute a breach of peace and any owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, or any law-enforcement officer who has reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed shoplifting, may detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time not to exceed thirty minutes, for the purpose of investigating whether or not such person has committed or attempted to commit shoplifting. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor shall it render the owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, liable to the person detained.
Id. This statute is utterly inapplicable to the case sub judice. It is true that "a violation of statute is prima facie evidence of negligence, providing that such violation is the proximate cause of the injury." Arbaugh v.