Shawkey v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the appropriate cause of action for a shoplifter detained in violation of § 61-3A-4 is not for negligence, but for unlawful detention or false imprisonment. Plaintiff has referenced no law nor made any arguments that would direct the Court to a different conclusion. Plaintiff's position is simply untenable.

Plaintiff's final argument points to another purported violation of a statutory duty. Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated W. Va. Code § 55-7-2, the "insulting words" statute, which provides that "[a]ll words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace, shall be actionable." Id. The Court is unclear on why Plaintiff grouped this argument with his negligence claim, as it more appropriately falls into the defamation category:

[T]he "insulting words statute" is intended to supplement common-law actions for libel and slander and not to supplant them.