Lusk v. Ira Watson Co.
[…] Lusk was subjected to embarrassment, humiliation, and abuse and that he has "suffered great mental suffering, nervousness, and distress. . . ." Watson's moved for summary judgment based upon its claim of immunity from suit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 61-3A-4 (1989) contending that its employees had reasonable grounds to believe it necessary to notify the police of a suspected shoplifting and that it is not liable for any actions of Officers Worley or Van Dyke in their detention of Mr. Lusk. The question set forth above was subsequently certified to this Court.

West Virginia Code § 61-3A-4 provides the following:

An act of shoplifting as defined herein, is hereby declared to constitute a breach of peace and any owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, or any law-enforcement officer who has reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed shoplifting, may detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time not to exceed thirty minutes, for the purpose of investigating whether or not such person has committed or attempted to commit shoplifting. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor shall it render the owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, liable to the person detained.

II

In discussing W. Va. Code § 61-3A-4 in State v. Muegge, 178 W. Va. 439, 360 S.E.2d 216 (1987), we explained the following:

The primary purpose of this statute is to temper the common law's harsh rule of civil liability in actions for false imprisonment. At common law, a merchant detaining someone he suspected of stealing his goods was subject to liability if it turned out the accused party was not guilty.

178 W. Va at 441, 360 S.E.2d at 218.

In contrast to common law, W. Va. Code § 61-3A-4 provides that a merchant cannot be deemed liable to the person detained so long as the merchant had a "reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed shoplifting . . . [and] detain[ed] such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time not to exceed thirty minutes. . . ." The allegation of misconduct in the present case is directed toward the actions of the police officers after they arrived on the premises, rather than toward any specific action of the merchant or its employees. This incident occurred in two separate, identifiable stages.